Emmy Awards… 2020


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES 


Better Call Saul  (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Succession (HBO) WINNER


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Steve Carell (The Morning Show)

Brian Cox (Succession

Billy Porter (Pose)  

Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show) 

Olivia Colman (The Crown)  

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)  

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Nicholas Braun (Succession

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)  

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul) 

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown) 

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)  

Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Jason Bateman (The Outsider)

Ron Cephas Jones (This is Us) WINNER

James Cromwell (Succession) 

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)  

Martin Short (The Morning Show)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)

Cherry Jones (Succession) WINNER 

Phylicia Rashad (This is Us)  

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a DRAMA SERIES


The Crown “Aberfan” (Benjamin Caron)

The Crown “Cri de Coeur” (Jessica Hobbs) 

Homeland “Prisoners of War” (Lesli Linka Glatter)

The Morning Show “The Interview” (Mimi Leder) 

Ozark “Fire Pink” (Alik Sakharov)

Ozark “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (Ben Semanoff)

Succession “Hunting” (Andrij Parekh) WINNER 

Succession “This is Not for Tears” (Mark Mylod)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a DRAMA SERIES


Better Call Saul “Bad Choice Road” (Thomas Schnauz)

Better Call Saul “Bagman” (Gordon Smith) 

The Crown “Aberfan” (Peter Morgan)

Ozark “All In” (Chris Mundy) 

Ozark “Boss Fight” (John Shiban)  

Ozark “Fire Pink” (Miki Johnson)

Succession “This is Not for Tears” (Jesse Armstrong) WINNER


OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES 


Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Dead to Me (Netflix)

The Good Place (NBC)

Insecure (HBO)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) WINNER

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday) 

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)  


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate (Dead to Me) 

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Issa Rae (Insecure)  


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Mahershala Ali (Ramy)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) 

William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)

Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER  

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)  


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) 

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Yvonne Orji (Insecure)  

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)  


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)  

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  

Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live) WINNER

Dev Patel (Modern Love)

Fred Willard (Modern Family)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)  

Bette Midler (The Politician)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) WINNER

Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a COMEDY SERIES


The Great “The Great” (Matt Shakman)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Amy Sherman-Palladino) 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Marvelous Radio” (Daniel Palladino) 

Modern Family “Finale Part 2” (Gail Mancuso)  

Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” (Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy) WINNER

Will & Grace “We Love Lucy” (James Burrows)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a COMEDY SERIES


The Good Place “Whenever You’re Ready” (Michael Schur)

The Great “The Great” (Tony McNamara)  

Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” (Dan Levy) WINNER

Schitt’s Creek “The Presidential Suite” (David West Read)

What we Do in the Shadows “Collaboration” (Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil) 

What we Do in the Showers “Ghosts” (Paul Simms)

What we Do in the Shadows “On the Run” (Stefani Robinson)


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE


American Son (Netflix)  

Bad Education (HBO) WINNER

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings (Netflix)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)


OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES


Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Mrs. America (FX)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Watchmen (HBO) WINNER


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)

Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) 

Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)  

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much is True) WINNER


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America) 

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Regina King (Watchmen) WINNER

Octavia Spencer (Self Made)

Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) WINNER

Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend) 

Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood) 

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)  


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Uzo Abduba (Mrs. America) WINNER

Toni Collette (Unbelievable)

Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)

Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)

Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE or DRAMATIC SPECIAL


Little Fires Everywhere “Find a Way” (Lynn Shelton) 

Normal People “Episode 5” (Lenny Abrahamson) 

Unorthodox (Maria Schrader) WINNER 

Watchmen “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (Nicole Kassell)

Watchmen “Little Fear of Lightning” (Steph Green) 

Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” (Stephen Williams) 


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE or DRAMATIC SPECIAL


Mrs. America “Shirley” (Tanya Barfield) 

Normal People “Episode 3” (Sally Rooney & Alice Birch)

Unbelievable “Episode 1”(Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon & Ayelet Waldman)

Unorthodox “Part 1” (Anna Winger) 

Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” (Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson) WINNER 


OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM


The Masked Singer (Fox)  

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) WINNER

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Top Chef (Bravo)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES


The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)  

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES


A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)  

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) WINNER


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a VARIETY SERIES


A Black Lady Sketch Show “Born at Night, but Not Last Night” (Dime Davis) 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” (David Paul Meyer)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (Jim Hoskinson)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert “Episode 629” (Paul Pennolino & Christopher Werner)

Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy” (Don Roy King) WINNER

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready “Flame Monroe” (Linda Mendoza)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a VARIETY SERIES


The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

Late Night with Seth Myers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


For full list of Emmy nominees, click here —

The 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held virtually September 20, 2020 on ABC. The ceremony was broadcast  8:00PM ET / 5:00PM PT on ABC.

www.emmys.com

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: