Independent Spirit Awards… 2022


 BEST FEATURE


Bones and All

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Our Father, the Devil

Tár

Women Talking 


 BEST FIRST FEATURE


Aftersun

Emily the Criminal

The Inspection

Murina

Palm Trees and Power Lines 


 BEST DIRECTOR


Todd Field (Tár)

Kogonada (After Yang) 

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking) 

Halina Reijn (Bodies Bodies Bodies) 


 BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE


Cate Blanchett (Tár) 

Dale Dickey (A Love Song)

Mia Goth (Pearl) 

Regina Hall (Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.) 

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Aubrey Plaza (Emily the Criminal) 

Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Taylor Russell (Bones and All) 

Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie) 

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


 BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE


Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Nina Hoss (Tár) 

Brian D’Arcy James (The Cathedral)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser)

Theo Rossi (Emily the Criminal)

Mark Rylance (Bones and All) 

Jonathan Tucker (Palm Trees and Power Lines)

Gabrielle Union (The Inspection)


 BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE


Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Garcija Filipovic (Murina)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 

Lily McInerny (Palm Trees and Power Lines)

Daniel Zolghardi (Funny Pages)


 BEST SCREENPLAY


Aftersun (Kogonada) 

Catherine Called Birdy (Lena Dunham)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) 

Tár (Todd Field)

Women Talking (Sarah Polley) 


 BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Bodies Bodies Bodies (Sarah DeLappe & Kristen Roupenian) 

Emergency (K.D. Dávila)

Emily the Criminal (John Patton Ford) 

Fire Island (Joel Kim Booster)

Palm Trees and Power Lines (Jamie Dack & Audrey Findlay) 


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Aftersun (Gregory Oke)

Murina (Hélène Louvart)

Neptune Frost (Anisia Uzeyman) 

Pearl (Eliot Rockett) 

Tár (Florian Hoffmeister) 


 BEST EDITING


Aftersun (Blair McClendon)

The Cathedral (Ricky D’Ambrose)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley)

Tár (Monika Willi) 


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Corsage (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England)

Joyland (Pakistan/USA)

Leonor Will Never Die (Philippines) 

Return to Seoul (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) 

Saint Omer (France)  


 BEST DOCUMENTARY


A House Made of Splinters (Simon Lereng Wilmont)

All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen) 

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)

Midwives (Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing)

Riotsville, U.S.A. (Sierra Pettengill)


  TRUER THAN FICTION


Beba (Rebeca Huntt)

I Didn’t See You There (Reid Davenport) 

Mija (Isabel Castro)


 JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD


The African Desperate 

A Love Song 

The Cathedral

Holy Emy 

Something in the Dirt


 ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


Women Talking


 PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD


Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky 

David Grove Churchill Viste


 SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 


Adamma Ebo (Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.) 

Nikyatu Jusu (Nanny) 

Araceli Lemos (Holy Emy)


The 38th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on the Santa Monica beach on Saturday, March 4. The Indies will be streamed across multiple online and digital platforms.

Return to Independent Spirit Awards

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: