Academy Awards… 2020


 BEST PICTURE 


The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


 BEST DIRECTOR 


Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round) 

David Fincher (Mank)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


 BEST ACTOR


Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) 

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank) 

Steven Yeun (Minari)


 BEST ACTRESS


Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) 

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) 

Frances McDormand (Nomadland) 

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) 

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) 

Olivia Colman (The Father) 

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)


 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Judas and the Black Messiah (Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas)

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung) 

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) 

Sound of Metal (Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin) 


 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad)

The Father (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) 

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers) 

The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)

Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)

News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)

Nomadland (Joshua James Richards) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)


 BEST FILM EDITING


The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos) 

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) 

Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)

Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Father (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton)

Mank (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale)

News of the World (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan) 

Tenet (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)


 BEST COSTUMES


Emma (Alexandra Byrne)

Mank (Trish Summerville) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)

Mulan (Bina Daigeler) 

Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)


 BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING


Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson)

Mank (Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff)

Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti)


 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox)

The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins) 

Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram) 

The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez) 

Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher)


 BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard

Mank (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Minari (Emile Mosseri)

News of the World (James Newton Howard)

Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste)


 BEST ORIGINAL SONG


Eurovision Song Contest “Húsavík” (Music & Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus & Rickard Göransson)

Judas and the Black Messiah “Fight for You” (Music by H.E.R. & Dernst Emile II and Lyric by H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas)

The Life Ahead “Io Si (Seen)” (Music by Diane Warren and Lyric by Diane Warren & Laura Pausini)

One Night in Miami “Speak Now” (Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. & Sam Ashworth) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 “Hear My Voice” (Music by Daniel Pemberton and Lyric by Daniel Pemberton & Celeste Waite) 


BEST SOUND 


Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman) 

Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin) 

News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)

Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker) 

Sound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh)


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Another Round (Denmark)

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania)

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) 

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Collective 

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher  

Time 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT


Colette

A Concerto is a Conversation 

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward 

A Love Song for Latasha


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Onward

Over the Moon 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 

Soul

 Wolfwalkers 


 BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Burrow

Genius Loci 

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera 

Yes-People


 BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


Felling Through

The Letter Room

The Present 

Two Distant Strangers 

White Eye 


The 93rd Annual Academy Awards will be televised live, April 25, 2021 on ABC at 8pm ET/5pm PT.

https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: