Academy Awards… 2021


 BEST PICTURE 


Belfast

CODA WINNER

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune 

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story


 BEST DIRECTOR 


Kenneth Branagh (Belfast) 

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) WINNER

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)


 BEST ACTOR


Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos) 

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick… Boom!) 

Will Smith (King Richard) WINNER

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)


 BEST ACTRESS


Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) WINNER

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter) 

Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers) 

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos) 

Kristen Stewart (Spencer) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Ciarán Hinds (Belfast) 

Troy Kotsur (CODA) WINNER

Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)

J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) WINNER

Judi Dench (Belfast) 

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard) 


 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) WINNER

Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota) 

King Richard (Zach Baylin)  

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

The Worst Person in the World (Eskil Vogt & Joachim Trier) 


 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


CODA (Siân Heder) WINNER

Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe) 

Dune (Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal) 

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Dune (Greig Fraser) WINNER

Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen) 

The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)

The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel) 

West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)


 BEST FILM EDITING


Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin) 

Dune (Joe Walker) WINNER

King Richard (Pamela Martin)

The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras) 

Tick, Tick… Boom! (Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum)


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Dune (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos) WINNER

Nightmare Alley (Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau)

The Power of the Dog (Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards) 

The Tragedy of Macbeth (Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh) 

West Side Story (Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo)


 BEST COSTUMES


Cruella (Jenny Beavan) WINNER

Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran) 

Dune (Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan)

Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira) 

West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)


 BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING


Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris & Carla Farmer

Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne & Julia Vernon)

Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson & Eva von Bahr) 

The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram & Justin Raleigh) WINNER

House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock & Frederic Aspiras)


 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor & Gerd Nefzer) WINNER

Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis & Dan Sudick) 

No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner & Chris Corbould) 

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker & Dan Olvier) 

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein & Dan Sudick) 


 BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell

Dune (Hans Zimmer) WINNER

Encanto (Germaine Franco)

Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)

The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood) 


 BEST ORIGINAL SONG


Belfast “Down to Joy” (Music & Lyric by Van Morrison)

Encanto “Dos Oruguitas” (Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda) 

Four Good Days “Somehow You Do” (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

King Richard “Be Alive” (Music and Lyric by Dixson & Beyoncé Knowles-Carter) 

No Time to Die “No Time to Die” (Music & Lyric by Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell) WINNER


BEST SOUND 


Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather & Niv Adiri) 

Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill & Ron Bartlett) WINNER

No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey & Mark Taylor)

The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie & Tara Webb) 

West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson & Shawn Murphy) 


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Drive My Car (Japan) WINNER

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) 

The Worst Person in the World (Norway) 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Ascension 

Attica

Flee

Summer of Soul (… Or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised) WINNER  

Writing with Fire 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT


Audible 

Lead Me Home 

The Queen of Basketball WINNER

Three Songs for Benazir 

When We Were Bullies


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Encanto WINNER

Flee

Luca 

The Mitchells vs. the Machines 

 Raya and the Last Dragon 


 BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Affairs of the Art

Bestia 

Boxballet 

Robin Robin 

The Windshield Wiper WINNER


 BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

The Dress

The Long Goodbye WINNER

On My Mind  

Please Hold 


The 94th Annual Academy Awards were held at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, March 27, 2022 and aired on ABC at 8pm ET/5pm PT.

https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: