Independent Spirit Awards… 2021


 BEST FEATURE


A Chiara

C’mon C’mon

The Lost Daughter

The Novice

Zola 


 BEST FIRST FEATURE


7 Days

Holler

Queen of Glory

Test Pattern

Wild Indian 


 BEST DIRECTOR


Janicza Bravo (Zola)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter) 

Lauren Hadaway (The Novice)

Mike Mills (C’mon C’mon) 

Ninja Thyberg (Pleasure) 


 BEST MALE LEAD


Clifton Collins, Jr. (Jockey) 

Frankie Faison (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain)

Michael Greyeyes (Wild Indian) 

Udo Kier (Swan Song) 

Simon Rex (Red Rocket)


 BEST FEMALE LEAD


Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice) 

Brittany S. Hall (Test Pattern)

Patti Harrison (Together Together)

Taylour Paige (Zola)

Kali Reis (Catch the Fair One)


 BEST SUPPORTING MALE


Colman Domingo (Zola)

Meeko Gattuso (Queen of Glory)

Troy Kotsur (CODA) 

Will Patton (Sweet Thing)

Chaske Spencer (Wild Indian)


 BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)

Amy Forsyth (The Novice)

Ruth Negga (Passing) 

Revika Anne Reustle (Pleasure)

Suzanna Son (Red Rocket) 


 BEST SCREENPLAY


C’mon, C’mon (Mike Mills) 

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Swan Song (Todd Stephens) 

Together Together (Nikole Beckwith)

Zola (Janicza Bravo & Jeremy O. Harris) 


 BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Cicada (Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown)

Mass (Fran Kranz)

Pig (Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block & Michael Sarnoski)

Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford) 

Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


A Chiara (Tim Curtin)

Blue Bayou (Ante Cheng & Matthew Chuang)

The Humans (Lol Crawley) 

Passing (Edu Grau) 

Zola (Ari Wegner) 


 BEST EDITING


A Chiara (Affonso Gonçalves)

The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (Enrico Natale)

The Novice (Lauren Hadaway & Nathan Nugent)

The Nowhere Inn (Ali Greer) 

Zola (Joi McMillon) 


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia)

Drive My Car (Japan)

Parallel Mothers (Spain) 

Pebbles (India) 

Petite Maman (France)  

Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)  


 BEST DOCUMENTARY


Ascension (Jessica Kingdon)

Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen) 

In the Same Breath (Nanfu Wang)

Procession (Robert Greene)

Summer of Soul… Or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised (Questlove)


  TRUER THAN FICTION


Faya Dayi (Jessica Beshir)

North By Current (Angelo Madsen Minax) 

Try Harder! (Debbie Lum)


 JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD


Cryptozoo 

Jockey 

Shiva Baby

Sweet Thing 

This is Not a War Story


 ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


Mass


 PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD


Brad Becker-Parton

Pin-Chun Liu 

Lizzie Shapiro


 SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 


Alex Camilleri (Luzzu) 

Michael Sarnoski (Pig) 

Gillian Wallace Horvat (I Blame Society)


The 37th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on the Santa Monica beach on Saturday, March 6 at 5 pm PST / 8 pm EST and broadcast live on IFC.

Return to Independent Spirit Awards

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: