BAFTA… 2020


 BEST FILM


The Father 

The Mauritanian

Nomadland WINNER

Promising Young Woman 

The Trial of the Chicago 7


 OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM of the YEAR


Calm with Horses 

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Promising Young Woman WINNER

Rocks

Saint Maud


 BEST CASTING


Calm with Horses (Shaheen Baig) 

Judas and the Black Messiah (Alexa L. Fogel) 

Minari (Julia Kim)

Promising Young Woman (Lindsay Graham Ahanonu & Mary Vernieu)

Rocks (Lucy Pardee) WINNER


 BEST DIRECTION 


Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Sarah Gavron (Rocks) 

Shannon Murphy (Babyteeth)

Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

Jasmila Žbanić (Quo Vadis, Aida?)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) WINNER


 BEST LEADING ACTOR 


Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Adarsh Gourav (The White Tiger) 

Anthony Hopkins (The Father) WINNER

Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)

Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)


 BEST LEADING ACTRESS 


Bukky Bakray (Rocks)

Radha Blank (The Forty-Year Old Version) 

Vanessa Kirby  (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland) WINNER

Wunmi Mosaku (His House) 

Alfre Woodard (Clemency) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) WINNER

Barry Keoghan (Calm with Horses)

Alan Kim (Minari)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Clarke Peters (Da 5 Bloods) 

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Niamh Algar (Calm with Horses) 

Kosar Ali (Rocks)

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Ashley Madekwe (County Lines)

Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) WINNER


 BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)


Another Round (Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg)

Mank (Jack Fincher) 

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) WINNER

Rocks (Theresa Ikoko & Claire Wilson)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin) 


 BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)


The Dig (Moira Buffini) 

The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller) WINNER

The Mauritanian (Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani & M.B. Traven)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt) 

Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)

The Mauritanian (Alwin H. Küchler)

News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)

Nomadland (Joshua James Richards) WINNER


 BEST EDITING


The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)

Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen) WINNER

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten) 


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Dig (Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald)  

The Father (Peter Francis & Cathy Featherstone) 

Mank (Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale) WINNER

News of the World (David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan)

Rebecca (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)


 BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Ammonite (Michael O’Connor)

The Dig (Alice Babidge)

Emma (Alexandra Byrne) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth) WINNER

Mank (Trish Summerville) 


 ORIGINAL MUSIC


Mank (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Minari (Emile Mosseri)

News of the World (James Newton Howard) 

Promising Young Woman (Anthony Willis)

Soul (Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) WINNER


 BEST MAKE UP/HAIR


The Dig (Jenny Shircore)

Hillbilly Elegy (Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash & Matthew Mungle) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera & Mia Neal) WINNER

Mank (Kimberley Spiteri & Gigi Williams)

Pinocchio (Mark Coulier)


 BEST SOUND


Greyhound (Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw & David Wyman)

News of the World (Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett & Oliver Tarney)

Nomadland (Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers & M. Wolf Snyder)

Soul (Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce & David Parker)

Sound of Metal (Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés & Michelle Couttolenc) WINNER


 BEST ACHIEVEMENT in SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS


Greyhound (Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt) 

The Midnight Sky (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence & David Watkins) 

Mulan (Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands & Seth Maury)

The One and Only Ivan (Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher & Ben Jones)

Tenet (Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson & Andrew Lockley) WINNER


 BEST FILM NOT in the ENGLISH LANGUAGE


Another Round (Denmark) WINNER

Dear Comrades! (Russia)

Les Misérables (France)

Minari (United States) 

Quo Vadis, Aida? (France)


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Onward 

Soul WINNER

Wolfwalkers 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY


Collective

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet 

The Dissident 

My Octopus Teacher WINNER

The Social Dilemma 


 OUTSTANDING DEBUT by a BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR or PRODUCER


His House Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) WINNER

Limbo Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

Moffie Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

Rocks Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

Saint Maud Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]


 BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION


The Fire Next Time Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe 

The Owl and the Pussycat Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf WINNER

The Song of a Lost Boy Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein


 BRITISH SHORT FILM


Eyelash Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman 

Lizard Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies 

Lucky Break John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

Miss Curvy Ghada Eldemellawy 

The Present Farah Nabulsi WINNER


 EE RISING STAR AWARD


Bukky Bakray WINNER

Conrad Khan 

Kingsley Ben-Adir 

Morfydd Clark 

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù 


The 74th British Academy Film Awards was held as a virtual ceremony on Sunday, April 11, 2021 at the Royal Albert Hall in London and broadcast on BBC America and streamed online via the BBC iPlayer.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: