BAFTA… 2022


 BEST FILM


All Quiet on the Western Front 

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Tár


 OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM of the YEAR


Aftersun 

The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian and Charles

Empire of Light

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Living

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical

See How They Run 

The Swimmers

The Wonder


 BEST CASTING


Aftersun (Lucy Pardee) 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Simone Bär) 

Elvis (Nikki Barrett & Denise Chamian)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Sarah Halley Finn)

Triangle of Sadness (Pauline Hansson)


 BEST DIRECTION 


Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Park Chan-wook (Decision to Leave) 

Todd Field (Tár)

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King) 


 BEST LEADING ACTOR 


Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale) 

Daryl McCormack (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) 

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living) 


 BEST LEADING ACTRESS 


Cate Blanchett (Tár)

Viola Davis (The Woman King) 

Danielle Deadwyler  (Till)

Ana de Armas (Blonde) 

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) 

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) 

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 

Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Albrecht Schuch (All Quiet on the Western Front) 

Micheal Ward (Empire of Light) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) 

Hong Chau (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) 

Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Carey Mulligan (She Said) 


 BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)


The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) 

The Fabelmans (Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg) 

Tár (Todd Field)

Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)


 BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)


All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell)

Living (Kazuo Ishiguro) 

The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairéad)

She Said (Rebecca Lenkiewicz)

The Whale (Samuel D. Hunter)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


All Quiet on the Western Front (James Friend)

The Batman (Greig Fraser)

Elvis (Mandy Walker)

Empire of Light (Roger Deakins)

Top Gun: Maverick (Claudio Miranda) 


 BEST EDITING


All Quiet on the Western Front (Sven Budelmann)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)

Elvis (Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers) 

Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton) 


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


All Quiet on the Western Front (Christian M. Goldbeck & Ernestine Hipper)  

Babylon (Florencia Martin & Anthony Carlino) 

The Batman (James Chinlund & Lee Sandales) 

Elvis (Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy & Bev Dunn)

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Curt Enderle & Guy Davis)


 BEST COSTUME DESIGN


All Quiet on the Western Front (Lisy Christl)

Amsterdam (J.R. Hawbaker & Albert Wolsky)

Babylon (Mary Zophres) 

Elvis (Catherine Martin) 

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Jenny Beavan)


 ORIGINAL MUSIC


All Quiet on the Western Front (Volker Bertelmann)

Babylon (Justin Hurwitz)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Carter Burwell)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Son Lux)

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Alexandre Desplat) 


 BEST MAKE UP/HAIR


All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker)

The Batman (Naomi Donne, Mike Marino & Zoe Tahir) 

Elvis (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston & Shane Thomas) 

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower & Sharon Martin)

The Whale (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin & Adrien Morot)


 BEST SOUND


All Quiet on the Western Front (Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil & Markus Stemler)

Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers & Gwendoyln Yates Whittle)

Elvis (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson & Wayne Pashley)

Tár (Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single & Roland Winke)

Top Gun: Maverick (Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single & Roland Winke) 


 BEST ACHIEVEMENT in SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS


All Quiet on the Western Front (Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller & Frank Petzoid)

Avatar: The Way of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri & Eric Saindon) 

The Batman (Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands & Dominic Tuohy)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz)

Top Gun: Maverick (Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope) 


 BEST FILM NOT in the ENGLISH LANGUAGE


All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

Corsage (Austria/Germany/Luxembourg/France)

Decision to Leave (South Korea) 

The Quiet Girl (Ireland)


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY


All that Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed 

Fire of Love 

Moonage Daydream

Navalny


 OUTSTANDING DEBUT by a BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR or PRODUCER


Aftersun Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director) 

Blue Jean Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)

Electric Malady Marie Lidén (Director)

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande Katy Brand (Writer)

Rebellion Maia Kenworthy (Director)


 BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION


The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella 

Middle Watch John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy

Your Mountain is Waiting Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian


 BRITISH SHORT FILM


The Ballad of Olive Morris (Alex Kayode-Kay)

Bazigaga (Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail)

Bus Girl (Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hensen)

A Drifting Up (Jacob Lee)

An Irish Goodbye (Tom Berkeley & Ross White)


 EE RISING STAR AWARD


Aimee Lou Wood 

Daryl McCormack 

Emma Mackey

Naomi Ackie 

Sheila Atim 


The 76th British Academy Film Awards will be held on Sunday, February 19, 2023 at London’s Royal Festival Hall and broadcast on BBC One in the UK 7pm-9pm.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: