Critics’ Choice… 2020

Click to view winners of the First Annual Critics’ Choice Super Awards


 BEST PICTURE


Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


 BEST COMEDY


Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

The Forty-Year-Old Version

The King of Staten Island

On the Rocks

Palm Springs

The Prom


 BEST ACTOR


Ben Affleck (The Way Back)

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Tom Hanks (News of the World)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods) 

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Steve Yeun (Minari)


 BEST ACTRESS


Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holliday)

Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always) 

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods) 

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 


Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 

Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father) 

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)


 BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Ryder Allen (Palmer) 

Ibrahima Gueye (The Life Ahead) 

Alan Kim (Minari)

Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Caoilinn Springall (The Midnight Sky) 

Helena Zengel (News of the World)


 BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


Da 5 Bloods

Judas and the Black Messiah

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

The Trial of the Chicago 7


 BEST DIRECTOR


Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher (Mank) 

Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods) 

Regina King (One Night in Miami)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)


 BEST SCREENPLAY  ADAPTED


The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller)

First Cow (Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)

News of the World (Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) 

One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)


 BEST SCREENPLAY  ORIGINAL


Mank (Jack Fincher)

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)

Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)

Sound of Metal (Darius Marder & Abraham Marder)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Da 5 Bloods (Newton Thomas Sigel)

First Cow (Christopher Blauvelt)

Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)

Minari (Lachlan Milne)

News of the World (Dariusz Wolski) 

Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)

Tenet (Hoyte Van Hoytema)


 BEST EDITING


The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos) 

Mank (Kirk Baxter)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) 

Sound of Metal (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)

Tenet (Jennifer Lame)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Emma (Kave Quinn & Stella Fox) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton)

Mank (Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale)

News of the World (David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan)

The Personal History of David Copperfield (Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx)

Tenet (Nathan Crowley & Kathy Lucas)


 BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Emma (Alexandra Byrne) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)

Mank (Trish Summerville)

Mulan (Bina Daigeler)

The Personal History of David Copperfield (Suzie Harman & Robert Worley)

Promising Young Woman (Nancy Steiner)


 BEST HAIR & MAKEUP


Emma 

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 

Mank 

Promising Young Woman

The United States vs. Billie Holiday


 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Greyhound

The Invisible Man 

Mank

The Midnight Sky

Mulan 

Tenet

Wonder Woman 1984


 BEST SCORE


Mank (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)

Minari (Emile Mosseri) 

News of the World (James Newton Howard)

Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste)

Tenet (Ludwig Göransson)


 BEST SONG


Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga “Husavik (My Home Town)”

Judas and the Black Messiah “Fight for You”

The Life Ahead “Io sì (Seen)”

One Night in Miami “Speak Now”

The Outpost “Everybody Cries”

The United States vs. Billie Holiday “Tigress & Tweed” 


 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Another Round (Denmark)

Collective (Italy)

La Llorona (Guatemala)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Minari (United States) 

Two of Us (France)


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


Onward

Over the Moon 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul WINNER

The Willoughbys 

Wolwalkers 


TELEVISION


 BEST DRAMA SERIES


Better Call Saul (AMC) 

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix) 

Perry Mason (HBO)

This is Us (NBC)


 BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)


 BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Claire Danes (Homeland) 

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Justin Hartley (This is Us) 

John Lithgow (Perry Mason) 

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Cynthia Erivo (The Outsider)

Julia Garner (Ozark) 

Janet McTeer (Ozark)

Wunmi Mosaku (Lovecraft Country)

Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)


 BEST COMEDY SERIES


Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) 

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu) 

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)


 BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Hank Azaria (Brockmire)

Matt Berry (What We Do in the Shadows)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great) 

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)


 BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Pam Adlon (Better Things)

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant) 

Natasia Demetriou (What We Do in the Shadows)

Catherie O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Issa Rae (Insecure) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


William Fichtner (Mom)

Harvey Guillén (What We Do in the Shadows)

Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Alex Newell (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Mark Proksch (What We Do in the Shadows)

Andrew Rannells (Black Monday)  


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Lecy Goranson (The Conners) 

Rita Moreno (One Day at a Time)

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Ashley Park (Emily in Paris)

Jaime Pressly (Mom)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)


 BEST LIMITED SERIES


I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX) 

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios) 

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netlix)


 BEST MOVIE made for TV


Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO) 

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime) 

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)


 BEST ACTOR in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


John Boyega (Small Axe)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing) 

Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Chris Rock (Fargo)

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much is True) 

Morgan Spector (The Plot Against America)


 BEST ACTRESS in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America) 

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) 

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Tessa Thompson (Sylvie’s Love)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Daveed Diggs (The Good Lord Bird)

Joshua Caleb Johnson (The Good Lord Bird)

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)

Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

Glynn Turman (Fargo)

John Turturro (The Plot Against America)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)

Betsy Brandt (Soulmates) 

Marielle Heller (The Queen’s Gambit)

Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)

Winona Ryder (The Plot Against America)

Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)


 BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Archer (FXX)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) WINNER

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) 

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)


 BEST TALK SHOW


Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Late Night with Seth Myers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS) 

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) 


 BEST COMEDY SPECIAL


Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix) 

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)


The 26th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards will air live on the CW Sunday, March 7 at 7-10 PM ET/PT.

Return to Critics’ Choice

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: