Critics’ Choice… 2021

 BEST PICTURE


Belfast

CODA

Don’t Look Up

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog WINNER

tick, tick… Boom!

West Side Story


 BEST COMEDY


Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar 

Don’t Look Up

Free Guy

The French Dispatch

Licorice Pizza WINNER


 BEST ACTOR


Nicolas Cage (Pig)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano) 

Andrew Garfield (tick, tick… Boom!)

Will Smith (King Richard) WINNER

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth) 


 BEST ACTRESS


Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)  WINNER

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Lady Gaga (House of Gucci) 

Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Jamie Dornan (Belfast) 

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast) 

Troy Kotsur (CODA) WINNER

Jared Leto (House of Gucci)

J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)

Kodi Smit-Smit (The Power of the Dog) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 


Caitriona Balfe (Belfast) 

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) WINNER

Ann Dowd (Mass)

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog) 

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Rita Moreno (West Side Story)


 BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Jude Hill (Belfast) WINNER

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza) 

Emilia Jones (CODA) 

Woody Norman (C’mon C’mon)

Saniyya Sidney (King Richard) 

Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)


 BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


Belfast WINNER

Don’t Look Up

The Harder They Fall

Licorice Pizza

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story 


 BEST DIRECTOR


Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) WINNER

Guillermo del Toro (Nightmare Alley) 

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villeneuve (Dune)


 BEST SCREENPLAY  ADAPTED


CODA (Siân Heder)

Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts & Denis Villeneuve)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) WINNER

West Side Story (Tony Kushner)


 BEST SCREENPLAY  ORIGINAL


Being the Ricardos (Aaron Sorkin)

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) WINNER

Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay & David Sirota)

King Richard (Zach Baylin) 

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Belfast (Haris Zambarloukos)

Dune (Greig Fraser)

Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)

The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner) WINNER

The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel) 

West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)


 BEST EDITING


Belfast (Úna Ní Dhonghaíle ) 

Dune (Joe Walker)

Licorice Pizza (Andy Jurgensen) 

The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras) 

West Side Story (Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn) WINNER


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Belfast (Jim Clay & Claire Nia Richards) 

Dune (Patrice Vermette & Zsuzsanna Sipos) WINNER

The French Dispatch (Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngelo) 

Nightmare Alley (Tamara Deverell & Shane Vieau)

West Side Story (Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngel)


 BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Cruella (Jenny Beavan) WINNER

Dune (Robert Morgan & Jacqueline West)

House of Gucci (Janty Yates)

Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)

West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)


 BEST HAIR & MAKEUP


Cruella 

Dune

The Eyes of Tammy Faye WINNER

House of Gucci

Nightmare Alley


 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Dune WINNER

The Matrix Resurrections

Nightmare Alley

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 


 BEST SCORE


Dune (Hans Zimmer) WINNER

Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)

Nightmare Alley (Nathan Johnson) 

The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)

Spencer (Jonny Greenwood) 


 BEST SONG


Don’t look Up “Just Look Up”

Encarto “Dos Oruguitas”

The Harder They Fall “Guns Go Bang”

King Richard “Be Alive”

No Time to Die “No Time to Die” WINNER


 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Drive My Car (Japan) WINNER

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

A Hero (France/Iran)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway) 


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


Encanto

Flee 

Luca

The Mitchells vs the Machines WINNER

Raya and the Last Dragon 


TELEVISION


 BEST DRAMA SERIES


Evil (Paramount+) 

For All Mankind (Apple+) 

The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Pose (FX)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Succession (HBO) WINNER

This is Us (NBC)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)


 BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Mike Colter (Evil)

Brian Cox (Succession) 

Lee jung-jae (Squid Game) WINNER

Billy Porter (Pose)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)


 BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Chiara Aurelia (Cruel Summer)

Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Katja Herbers (Evil)

Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets) WINNER

MJ Rodriguez (Pose) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Nicholas Braun (Succession)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) 

Kieran Culkin (Succession) WINNER

Justin Hartley (This is Us)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Mandy Patinkin (The Good Fight) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Andrea Martin (Evil) 

Audra McDonald (The Good Fight)

Christine Lahti (Evil) 

J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)

Sarah Snook (Succession) WINNER

Susan Kelechi Watson (This is Us)


 BEST COMEDY SERIES


The Great (Hulu)

Hacks (HBO Max) 

Insecure (HBO)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

The Other Two (HBO Max) 

Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple+) WINNER

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)


 BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Iain Armitage (Young Sheldon)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great) 

Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

Kayvan Novak (What We Do in the Shadows) 

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) WINNER


 BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Elle Fanning (The Great)

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Girls5eva)

Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building) 

Sandra Oh (The Chair)

Issa Rae (Insecure) 

Jean Smart (Hacks) WINNER


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Ncuti Gatwa (Sex Education)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) WINNER

Harvey Guillén (What We Do in the Shadows) 

Brandon Scott Jones (Ghosts)

Ray Romano (Made for Love)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)  


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Hannah Einbinder (Hacks) 

Kristin Chenoweth (Schmigadoon!)

Molly Shannon (The Other Two)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Josie Totah (Saved by the Bell)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) WINNER


 BEST LIMITED SERIES


Dopesick (Hulu)

Dr. Death (Peacock) 

It’s a Sin (HBO Max)

Maid (Netflix)

Mare of Easttown (HBO) WINNER

Midnight Mass (Netflix) 

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime)

WandaVision (Disney+)


 BEST MOVIE made for TV


Come From Away (Apple+)

List of a Lifetime (Lifetime) 

The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (Amazon Prime) 

Oslo (HBO) WINNER

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime) 

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)


 BEST ACTOR in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Olly Alexander (It’s a Sin) 

Paul Bettany (WandaVision) 

William Jackson Harper (Love Life)

Joshua Jackson (Dr. Death)

Michael Keaton (Dopesick) WINNER

Hamish Linklater (Midnight Mass)


 BEST ACTRESS in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Danielle Brooks (Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia) 

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha) 

Thuso Mbedu (The Underground Railroad)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid) 

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) WINNER


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus) WINNER

Zach Gilford (Midnight Mass)

William Jackson Harper (The Underground Railroad)

Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown) 

Christian Slater (Dr. Death)

Courtney B. Vance (Genius: Aretha)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a MOVIE made for TELEVISION or LIMITED SERIES


Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) WINNER

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick) 

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Melissa McCarthy (Nine Perfect Strangers)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)

Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES


Acapulco (Mexico)

Call My Agent (France) 

Lupin (France)

Money Heist (Spain) 

Narcos: Mexico (U.S./Mexico)

Squid Game (South  Korea) WINNER


 BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Big Mouth (Netflix)

Bluey (Disney+) 

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

The Great North (Fox) 

Q-Force (Netflix)

What if…? (Disney+) WINNER


 BEST TALK SHOW


The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

Late Night with Seth Myers (NBC) 

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo) 


 BEST COMEDY SPECIAL


Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix) WINNER

Good Timing with Jo Firestone (Peacock)

James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 (Vimeo) 

Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy (Peacock) 

Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American (Netflix) 

Trixie Mattel: One Night Only (YouTube)


 LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD


Billy Crystal


 SEE HER AWARD


Halle Berry


The Critics Choice Awards, originally scheduled for January 9, were held March 13, 2022 and simulcast on the CW and TBS beginning at 7 pm EST.

Return to Critics’ Choice

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: