Emmy Awards… 2019


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES 


Better Call Saul  (AMC)

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)  WINNER

Killing Eve (BBC)

Ozark (Netflix)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

This is Us (NBC)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul) 

Billy Porter (Pose)  WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia (This is Us)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) 

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)  WINNER

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Mandy Moore (This is Us)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Robin Wright (House of Cards) 


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) 

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)  WINNER

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul) 

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Chris Sullivan (This is Us)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones) 

Julia Garner (Ozark)  WINNER

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR in a DRAMA SERIES


Michael Angarano (This is Us)

Ron Cephas Jones (This is Us)

Michael McKean (Better Call Saul) 

Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)  WINNER

Glynn Turman (How to Get Away with Murder)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA SERIES


Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)

Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones) 

Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)  WINNER

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)

Phylicia Rashad (This is Us)

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a DRAMA SERIES


Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne” (David Benioff & D.B. Weiss)

Game of Thrones “The Last of the Starks” (David Nutter) 

Game of Thrones “The Long Night” (Miguel Sapochnik) 

The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly” (Daina Reid)

Killing Eve “Desperate Times” (Lisa Brühlmann)

Ozark “Reparations” (Jason Bateman)  WINNER

Succession “Celebration” (Adam McKay)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a DRAMA SERIES


Better Call Saul “Winner” (Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz)

Bodyguard “Episode 1” (Jed Mercurio) 

Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne” (David Benioff & D.B. Weiss)

Killing Eve “Nice and Neat” (Emerald Fennell) 

Succession “Nobody is Ever Missing” (Jesse Armstrong)  WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly” (Bruce Miller & Kira Snyder)


OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES 


Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon Prime)  WINNER

The Good Place (NBC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)

Russian Doll (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) 

Veep (HBO)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday) 

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)  WINNER

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate (Dead to Me) 

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)  WINNER


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Tony Hale (Veep) 

Stephen Root (Barry)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  WINNER

Henry Winkler (Barry)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  WINNER

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Olivia Colman (Fleabag)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR in a COMEDY SERIES


Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  WINNER 

Peter MacNicol (Veep)

John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)

Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)

Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)

Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY SERIES


Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  WINNER

Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)

Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)

Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a COMEDY SERIES


Barry “The Audition” (Alec Berg)

Barry “ronny/lily” (Bill Hader) 

The Big Bang Theory “The Stockholm Syndrome” (Mark Cendrowski) 

Fleabag “Episode 1” (Harry Bradbeer)  WINNER

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “All Alone” (Amy Sherman-Palladino)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Daniel Palladino)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a COMEDY SERIES


Barry “ronny/lily” (Alec Berg & Bill Hader)

Fleabag “Episode 1” (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)  WINNER

The Good Place “Janet(s)” (Dylan Morgan & Josh Siegal)

PEN15 “Anna Ishii-Peters” (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle & Stacy Osei-Kuffour) 

Russian Doll “Nothing in this World is Easy” (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne & Amy Poehler)

Russian Doll “A Warm Body” (Allison Silverman)

Veep “Veep” (David Mandel)


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE


Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix)  WINNER

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

King Lear (Prime Video)

My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)


OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES


Chernobyl (HBO) WINNER

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

When They See Us (Netflix)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Mahershala Ali (True Detective)

Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal) 

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)  WINNER

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon) 

Benicio del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Amy Adams (Sharp Objects) 

Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Joey King (The Act)

Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)  WINNER


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Asante Blackk (When They See Us

Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)

John Leguizamo (When They See Us) 

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Michael K. Williams (When They See Us) 

Ben Whishaw (Norman)  WINNER


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE


Patricia Arquette (The Act)  WINNER

Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)

Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)

Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)

Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE or DRAMATIC SPECIAL


Chernobyl (Johan Renck) WINNER

Escape at Dannemora (Ben Stiller) 

Fosse/Verdon “Glory” (Jessica Yu) 

Fosse/Verdon “Who’s Got the Pain” (Thomas Kail)

A Very English Scandal (Stephen Frears)

When They See Us (Ava DuVernay)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE or DRAMATIC SPECIAL


Chernobyl (Craig Mazin) WINNER

Escape at Dannemora “Episode 6” (Brett Johnson, Jerry Stahl & Michael Tolkin) 

Escape at Dannemora “Episode 7” (Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin)

Fosse/Verdon  (Joel Fields & Steven Levenson) 

A Very English Scandal (Russell T. Davies)

When They See Us “Part Four” (Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury)


OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM


American Ninja Warrior (NBC)  

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)  WINNER

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

Top Chef (Bravo)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES


Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)  

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

The Late Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES


At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)  

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)  WINNER


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING for a VARIETY SERIES


Documentary Now! “Waiting for the Artist” (Alex Buono & Rhys Thomas) 

Drunk History “Are You Afraid of the Drunk” (Derek Waters)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Psychics” (Paul Pennolino)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert “Live Midterm Election Show” (Jim Hoskinson)

Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler” (Don Roy King)  WINNER

Who is America? “Episode 102” (Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino & Dan Mazer)


OUTSTANDING WRITING for a VARIETY SERIES


Documentary Now! (IFC)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

Late Night with Seth Myers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)  


For full list of Emmy winners, click here —

The 71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held September 22, 2019 at the Microsoft Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles. The ceremony was broadcast  8:00-11:00PM ET / 5:00-8:00PM PT on FOX.

www.emmys.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: