Golden Globes… 2021


BEST PICTURE — DRAMA


Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

The Power of the Dog WINNER


 BEST PICTURE COMEDY or MUSICAL


Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

Tick, Tick… Boom!

West Side Story WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA


Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos) 

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Will Smith (King Richard) WINNER

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a MOTION PICTURE DRAMA


Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) 

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter) 

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos) WINNER

Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a MOTION PICTURE MUSICAL or COMEDY


Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Now) 

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)

Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick… Boom!)  WINNER

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)

Anthony Ramos (In the Heights)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a MOTION PICTURE MUSICAL or COMEDY


Marion Cotillard (Annette)

Alain Haim (Licorice Pizza) 

Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up) 

Emma Stone (Cruella) 

Rachel Zegler (West Side Story) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE in any MOTION PICTURE


Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar) 

Jamie Dornan (Belfast) 

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE in any MOTION PICTURE


Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) WINNER

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of Dog) 

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard) 

Ruth Negga (Passing)


 BEST DIRECTOR  MOTION PICTURE


Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) WINNER

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villeneuve (Dune) 


 BEST SCREENPLAY  MOTION PICTURE


Being the Ricardos (Aaron Sorkin)

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) WINNER

Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay & David Sirota

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) 


 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE  MOTION PICTURE


Dune (Hans Zimmer) WINNER

Encanto (Germaine Franco)

The French Dispatch (Alexandre Desplat)

Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias) 

The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)


 BEST ORIGINAL SONG  MOTION PICTURE


Belfast “Down to Joy” (Van Morrison)

Encanto “Dos Orugitas” (Lin-Manuel Miranda) 

King Richard “Be Alive” (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Dixson)

No Time to Die “No Time to Die” (Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell) WINNER

Respect “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King) 


 BEST MOTION PICTURE  FOREIGN LANGUAGE


Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia/Germany)

Drive My Car (Japan) WINNER

The Hand of God (Italy)

A Hero (France/Iran) 

Parallel Mothers (Spain)


 BEST MOTION PICTURE  ANIMATED


Encanto WINNER

Flee 

Luca

My Sunny Maad 

Raya and the Last Dragon


 BEST TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Lupin (Netflix) 

The Morning Show (Apple+)

Pose (FX)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Succession (HBO Max) WINNER


 BEST TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


The Great (Hulu) 

Hacks (HBO Max) WINNER

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu) 

Ted Lasso (Apple+)


 BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE for TELEVISION


Dopesick (Hulu)

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX) 

Maid (Netflix)

Mare of Easttown (HBO Max)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


Paul Bettany (WandaVision) 

Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)

Michael Keaton (Dopesick) WINNER

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Tahar Rahim (The Serpent) 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION 


Jessica Chastain (Scenes from a Marriage) 

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha) 

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Brian Cox (Succession) 

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game) 

Billy Porter (Pose) 

Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER

Omar Sy (Lupin)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Christine Baranski (The Good Fight) 

Elizabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (Pose) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


Anthony Anderson (Black-ish) 

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building) 

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Issa Rae (Insecure) 

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE in a SERIES, LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) 

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) 

O Yeong-su (Squid Game) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE in a SERIES, LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


Jennifer Coolidge (White Lotus) 

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

Andie MacDowell (Maid)

Sarah Snook (Succession) WINNER

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)



The 79th Annual Golden Globes were announced beginning at 9 pm ET on Sunday, January 9.

Return to Golden Globes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: