Academy Awards… 2019


 BEST PICTURE 


Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite WINNER


 BEST DIRECTOR 


Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) WINNER

Sam Mendes (1917)

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorses (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)


 BEST ACTOR


Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory) 

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) WINNER

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)


 BEST ACTRESS


Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) 

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) 

Charlize Theron (Bombshell) 

Renée Zellweger (Judy) WINNER


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) 

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood) WINNER


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story) WINNER

Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) 

Florence Pugh (Little Women)

Marot Robbie (Bombshell)


 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Knives Out (Rian Johnson)

Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) 

1917 (Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns) 

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)

Parasite (Bong Joon Ho) WINNER


 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


The Irishman (Steven Zaillian)

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) WINNER

Joker (Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)

Little Women (Greta Gerwig) 

The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)

Joker (Lawrence Sher)

The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)

1917 (Roger Deakins) WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Robert Richardson)


 BEST FILM EDITING


Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland) WINNER

The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker) 

Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)

Joker (Jeff Groth) 

Parasite (Yang Jinmo)


 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Irishman (Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves) 

Jojo Rabbit (Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopkoná)

1917 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh) WINNER

Parasite (Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo)


 BEST COSTUMES


The Irishman (Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson)

Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Rubeo) 

Joker (Mark Bridges)

Little Women (Jacqueline Durran) WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Arianne Phillips)


 BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING


Bombshell (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian BakerWINNER

Joker (Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou)

Judy (Jeremy Woodhead)

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White)

1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole)


 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Avengers: Endgame (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick)

The Irishman (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli) 

The Lion King (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones & Elliot Newman) 

1917 (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy) WINNER

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Dominic Tuohy)


 BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Joker (Hildur GudnadóttirWINNER

Little Women (Alexandre Desplat

Marriage Story (Randy Newman)

1917 (Thomas Newman)

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)


 BEST ORIGINAL SONG


Breakthrough “I’m Standing with You” (Music & Lyric by Diane Warren)

Frozen II “Into the Unknown” (Music & Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)

Harriet “Stand Up” (Music & Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Rocketman “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Music by Elton John and Lyric by Bernie Taupin) WINNER

Toy Story 4 “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (Music and Lyric by Randy Newman) 


 BEST SOUND EDITING


Ford v Ferrari (Donald Sylvester) WINNER

Joker (Alan Robert Murray) 

1917 (Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate)

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Wylie Stateman) 

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Matthew Wood & David Acord)


 BEST SOUND MIXING


Ad Astra (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano)

Ford v Ferrari (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A. Morrow) 

Joker (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland)

1917 (Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson) WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler & Mark Ulano) 


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Corpus Christi (Poland)

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

Les Misérables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain) 

Parasite (South Korea) WINNER


 BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


American Factory WINNER

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama  

Honeyland 


 BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT


In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) WINNER

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman 

Walk Run Cha-Cha


 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 

I Lost My Body 

Klaus 

Missing Link 

Toy Story 4 WINNER


 BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love WINNER

Kitbull

Memorable 

Sister


 BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbors’ Window WINNER

Saria 

A Sister 


The 92nd Annual Academy Awards were held  at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, February 9, 2020, and televised live on ABC.

https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2020

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: