Golden Globes… 2022


BEST PICTURE — DRAMA


Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

The Fabelmans WINNER

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick


 BEST PICTURE COMEDY or MUSICAL


Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA


Austin Butler (Elvis) WINNER

Brendan Fraser (The Whale) 

Hugh Jackman (The Son)

Bill Nighy (Living) 

Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a MOTION PICTURE DRAMA


Cate Blanchett (Tár) WINNER

Olivia Colman (Empire of Light) 

Viola Davis (The Woman King) 

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a MOTION PICTURE MUSICAL or COMEDY


Diego Calva (Babylon) 

Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Adam Driver (White Noise)  

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) WINNER

Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a MOTION PICTURE MUSICAL or COMEDY


Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris)

Margot Robbie (Babylon) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu) 

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) 

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) WINNER 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE in any MOTION PICTURE


Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) 

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin) 

Brad Pitt (Babylon)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) WINNER

Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse) 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE in any MOTION PICTURE


Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) WINNER

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) 

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 

Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness) 

Carey Mulligan (She Said)


 BEST DIRECTOR  MOTION PICTURE


James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 

Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) WINNER


 BEST SCREENPLAY  MOTION PICTURE


The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh) WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) 

The Fabelmans (Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg

Tár (Todd Field)

Women Talking (Sarah Polley) 


 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE  MOTION PICTURE


The Banshees of Inisherin (Carter Burwell) 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Alexandre Desplat)

Women Talking (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Babylon (Justin Hurwitz) WINNER

The Fabelmans (John Williams)


 BEST ORIGINAL SONG  MOTION PICTURE


Black Panther: Wakanda Forever “Lift Me Up” (Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna & Tems)

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio “Ciao Papa” (Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz & Guillermo del Toro) 

RRR “Naatu Naatu” (Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani & Rahul Sipligunj) WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick “Hold My Hand” (BloodPop, Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice)

Where the Crawdads Sing “Carolina” (Taylor Swift) 


 BEST MOTION PICTURE  FOREIGN LANGUAGE


All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) WINNER

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea) 

RRR (India)


 BEST MOTION PICTURE  ANIMATED


Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio WINNER 

Inu-Oh 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 

Turning Red


 BEST TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Better Call Saul (AMC) 

The Crown (Netflix)

House of the Dragon (HBO) WINNER

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+) 


 BEST TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


Abbott Elementary (ABC) WINNER 

The Bear (FX) 

Hacks (HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) 

Wednesday (Netflix)


 BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE for TELEVISION


Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahner Story (Netflix) 

The Dropout (Hulu)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


Taron Egerton (Black Bird) 

Colin Firth (The Staircase)

Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven) 

Evan Peters (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) WINNER

Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy) 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION 


Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy) 

Julia Garner (Inventing Anna) 

Lily James (Pam & Tammy)

Julia Roberts (Gaslit)

Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout) WINNER


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Jeff Bridges (The Old Man) 

Kevin Costner (Yellowstone) WINNER 

Diego Luna (Andor) 

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul) 

Adam Scott (Severance)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a TELEVISION SERIES  DRAMA


Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Imelda Staunton (The Crown) 

Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)

Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


Donald Glover (Atlanta) 

Bill Hader (Barry)

Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building) 

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) WINNER 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a TELEVISION SERIES  MUSICAL or COMEDY


Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) WINNER

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building) 

Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Jean Smart (Hacks) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, TELEVISION


John Lithgow (The Old Man) 

Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)

John Turturro (Severance)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary) WINNER 

Henry Winkler (Barry) 


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, TELEVISION


Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown) 

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER

Janelle James (Abbott Elementary) 

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE in a SERIES, LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus) 

Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient)

Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) WINNER

Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) 

Seth Rogen (Pam & Tammy) 


 BEST PERFORMANCE by an ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE in a SERIES, LIMITED SERIES or MOTION PICTURE made for TELEVISION


Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) WINNER

Claire Danes (Fleishman is in Trouble)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven)

Niecy Nash-Betts (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) 

Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)


 CECIL B. DeMILLE AWARD


Eddie Murphy 


 CAROL BURNETT AWARD for ACHIEVEMENT in TELEVISION


Ryan Murphy 



The 2023 Golden Globes ceremony was aired January 10th beginning at 8 pm ET/5 pm PT on NBC and Peacock.

Return to Golden Globes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: