Independent Spirit Awards… 2018


 BEST FEATURE


Eighth Grade

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk WINNER

Leave No Trace

You Were Never Really Here


 BEST FIRST FEATURE


Hereditary

Sorry to Bother You WINNER

The Tale

We the Animals

Wildlife


 BEST DIRECTOR


Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk) WINNER

Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


 BEST MALE LEAD


John Cho (Searching)

Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) WINNER

Christian Malheiros (Sócrates)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)


 BEST FEMALE LEAD


Glenn Close (The Wife) WINNER

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Helena Howard (Madeline’s Madeline) 

Carey Mulligan (Wildlife) 


 BEST SUPPORTING MALE


Raúl Castillo (We the Animals)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) WINNER

Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)

John David Washington (Monsters and Men)


 BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Kayli Carter (Private Life)

Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) WINNER

Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)


 BEST SCREENPLAY


Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty) WINNER

Colette (Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Private Life (Tamara Jenkins)

Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)


 BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Blame (Quinn Shephard & Laurie Shephard)

Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) WINNER

Nancy (Christina Choe)

The Tale (Jennifer Fox)

Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)


 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Madeline’s Madeline (Ashley Connor)

Mandy (Benjamin Loeb)

Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom) WINNER

We the Animals (Zak Mulligan) 

Wildlife (Diego Garcia) 


 BEST EDITING


American Animals (Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart)

Mid90s (Nick Houy)

The Tale (Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy)

We the Animals (Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar) 

You Were Never Really Here (Joe Bini) WINNER


 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Burning (South Korea)

The Favourite (United Kingdom)

Happy as Lazzaro (Italy)

Roma (Mexico) WINNER

Shoplifters (Japan)


 BEST DOCUMENTARY


Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Minding the Gap

Of Fathers and Sons

On Her Shoulders 

Shirkers

Won’t You Be My Neighbor? WINNER


  TRUER THAN FICTION


Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)

Minding the Gap (Bing Liu) WINNER

On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)


 JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD


A Bread Factory 

En el Séptimo Día WINNER

Never Goin’ Back 

Sócrates 

Thunder Road


 ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


Suspiria 


 PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD


Jonathan Duffy & Kelly Williams

Gabrielle Nadig

Shrihari Sathe WINNER


 SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 


Alex Moratto (Sócrates) WINNER

Ioana Uricaru (Lemonade)

Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)


 ANNUAL BONNIE AWARD


Debra Granik WINNER

Tamara Jenkins

Karyn Kusama


The 34th Independent Spirit Awards were held February 23, 2019.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reviews of movies past to present

%d bloggers like this: